Privacy Statement

PEACE OF MIND | Trade secrets and your data need to be protected. At Brown & Brown Canada, we take this duty very seriously and use practical methods to help protect your data.

Our brokerage and the insurance industry have a solid track record of respecting your right to privacy and safeguarding your personal information. As a result of federal legislation and in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic
Document Act (PIPEDA), effective January 1, 2004, we’ve further strengthened our privacy commitment by informing you why and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. You can be assured that we’ll only handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Brown & Brown Canada will adhere to the following PIPEDA principles:

 

    1. Accountability
      We will be responsible for the protection of personal information and will be accountable for compliance with PIPEDA guidelines.
    2. Identifying Purposes
      The purposes for the collection of personal information will be identified before or at the time of collection.
    3. Consent
      The knowledge and consent of our customer is required for the collection, use, and/or disclosure of personal information.
    4. Limiting Collection
      We will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
    5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
      We will not use, disclose, or retain personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual as required by law.
    6. Accuracy
      We will ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
    7. Safeguards
      Your personal information shall be protected using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
    8. Openness
      We shall make readily available our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
    9. Individual Access
      Upon request, we will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, and that individual shall be granted appropriate access to this information.
    10. Challenging Compliance
      Individuals can challenge our personal information practices, and we will
      investigate accordingly.

Personal Information Collected

Depending on the purpose(s) for which we need to collect it, we may ask for the following personal information about you:

  • Basic information such as your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, birth date and marital status.
  • Claims history
  • Credit and past payment records
  • Driver’s record
  • Details about your property, such as the value of your home and its contents
  • Medical information, such as any condition that may affect the operation of a vehicle
  • Employment information

We may obtain this information from:

  • You
  • Insurance companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Credit organizations
  • Motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities
  • Financial institutions
  • Medical professionals

Why do we collect personal information?

When you first become a customer or whenever you acquire or renew a product from us, we need to collect some of your personal information. Common purposes for which we collect your personal information are to:

  • Enable us to acquire or renew an insurance policy for you
  • Assist you and assess your ongoing needs for insurance
  • Assess your need for other products, such as financial products, and offer them to you
  • Ensure your information is accurate and up-to-date
  • Protect us both against error and fraud

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

For many of the purposes identified above, we must share your personal information with others to serve your needs. These other parties commonly include:

  • Insurance companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Credit organizations
  • Professionals working with us, such as adjusters or lawyers
  • Financial institutions. For example, the organization that carries your mortgage

How we protect your personal information

To help protect your personal information and right to privacy, we will:

  • Not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those that we identify to you
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law
  • Maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up to date a manner as possible
  • Safeguard your personal information to the best of our ability
  • Respond to any request you may make to access or correct the personal information we hold about you
  • Obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information

 

Privacy Internet Communication

As the privacy of communication over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, we do not assume any responsibility for any harm, loss, or damage that might occur by the sending of personal and confidential information.

 

Consent

In using this site, you signify your consent to our privacy policy. If you are not in agreement, please do not use the site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update, change, modify, add, or remove this policy from time to time, as appropriate. Should we make changes, we will publish these on the site promptly.

Please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer should you have any questions.

 

Our Privacy Officer may be contacted as follows:

 

Name of Privacy Officer:  
John Carlton

 

Address:
85 Enterprise Blvd.Ste.401,
Markham, Ontario
L6G 0B5

Phone:  647.931.2886
Email: [email protected]

 

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information, which is under our control, and may be given access to and challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information.

 

Code of Conduct (British Columbia)